Our Privacy Commitment

Orange Sky recognises that the confidentiality of personal information is vitally important and is committed to respecting the privacy of supporters and online visitors. The following policy provides an understanding of how any personal information received by Orange Sky will be treated.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.


Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We will only use personal information that you provide through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, contact information and credit/debit card information.

We may collect and use your personal information for purposes, including:

  • To process donations and issue tax receipts
  • To thank you for your support, respond to any enquiries, and send you updates and newsletters
  • To communicate with you about opportunities (e.g. employment, volunteering and events)

Orange Sky is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect the personal information that is provided to us. We do not sell, swap or give any data to any external company or organisation. Orange Sky will not disclose personal information to any person except where we are required by law to do so. If we have asked your prior permission (which we would usually do at the time of collection), we may share the information with specified third parties.

Providing personal information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose note to provide it.


Opting out of Communications

Where we use your personal information to send you communications by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.


Website Usage Information

Anyone can visit the Orange Sky website without telling us who you are or revealing anything about yourself. Only aggregate information is provided to Orange Sky about the number and types of visitors and we do not collect personally identifiable information. This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made by Orange Sky to identify users on their web browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and improve the content of the website. Orange Sky does not collect sensitive information, such as gender, sexuality or beliefs, about supporters or online visitors.


Donating to Orange Sky

When you choose to donate money to us through the Orange Sky website via credit card, Orange Sky use Stripe (https://stripe.com/nz) to process your donation. Details you provide via Stripe are collected by Stripe under their Terms of Use for the provision of their payment services, including risk assessment and authorisation by their bank. Your information is protected by Stripe’s Security & Privacy Policy and Stripe’s terms and conditions may wholly or partly supersede the Orange Sky Privacy Policy. Please see the Stripe website to view their Security & Privacy Policy (https://stripe.com/nz/privacy). Your credit card details will not be shown to Orange Sky.


Storage of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be on our database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Orange Sky ensures only relevant staff have access to personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect personal information, Orange Sky cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we employ our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems which cannot be accessed by outside agencies or non-Orange Sky staff.


Access to and Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to access to, or seek correction of, any personal information that Orange Sky holds about you, please request such access or correction in writing to the following address:

Privacy Officer: privacy.officer@orangesky.org.nz

All requests for access or correction will be treated seriously, and will be dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner.


Complaints

Orange Sky is committed to respecting the privacy of its supporters and online visitors and embraces the principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993. If you have any questions in relation to Orange Sky’s privacy and security policy or wish to make a complaint, please send us a communication via any of the below details:

Mail:

FAO Privacy Officer
PO Box 3207
Newmarket QLD 4051
Australia

Email:

privacy.officer@orangesky.org.nz

Telephone:

+61 7 3067 5800

Orange Sky will investigate the inquiry or complaint in accordance with its internal procedures and in a prompt and confidential manner.


Privacy Policy 1.0 | Last Updated: 04/09/18

 Orange Sky New Zealand • ©2018 • Privacy Policy  • We’re hiringGet our emails • +64 9 887 0422

AUSTRALIA | NEW ZEALAND | UNITED STATES